Can I Have a Mommy Makeover 6 Weeks After Giving Birth?

Q: Can I Have a Mommy Makeover 6 Weeks After Giving Birth?

New York City Surgeon Dr. Vickery Answers: In my opinion, six weeks is still too early to undergo a mommy makeover. Pregnancy creates an increased risk of clotting and it would not be advisable to have any major surgery for a minimum of 3 months. Ideally you would wait at least six months so that your body would have an opportunity to contract loose tissues and for any weight loss to be achieved. At 6 months, if you are close to your ideal weight, your plastic surgeon will be able to optimally contour your tissues so that you achieve the most optimal result. Additionally, if you are breast feeding then you will need to wait at least a full 3 months following weaning so that your breasts fully return to their pre-lactation shape and size.

Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog