Q: How Safe is Breast Liposuction and What are the Risks Involved?

September 7, 2011
by Dr. Carlin Vickery

Q: I plan to get a breast reduction done through liposuction along with a breast lift. How safe is this procedure and what are the risks involved?

A: Liposuction of the breast can be safe and successful if the patient's breast is largely fat. It is most useful if a surgeon is trying to limit incisions to the breast or needs to taper a breast around the edges. There is no advantage to using liposuction over direct surgical excision if you are having a standard breast lift. At times liposuction may cause some damage to the remaining fat cells and delayed healing can result in which a part of your incision may break down. These incisions will always heal, but it can take several weeks.
Google+

Tags: , ,
Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog