Q: I am 36 and have two children. I am scheduled for a breast lift and a tummy tuck. . .

February 21, 2011
By: Dr. Carlin Vickery

Q: I am 36 and have two children. I am scheduled for a breast lift and a tummy tuck but unsure if I should do both procedures. I have struggled with my weight my entire life. I finally got the weight off after the birth of my second and last child. I have been working out with a trainer for the past year and a half and am in the best shape I have ever been in. I am 5' 6" and weigh 140lbs and am a size 6. With all of my success I still hate the look of my tummy. With the saggy skin and my muscles that have separated due to pregnancy I would never wear a bikini. I feel to some degree I am being selfish since I won't be able to pick up my daughter during the recovery. I know I have heard so many different degree of pain from these posts but my hope is that I would really sleep if off for the first 2 days and then hopefully be able to have my daughter sit on my lap starting day 3.

A: It sounds as though you are a terrific candidate for a mommy makeover especially given the pre-operative weight control and training. Recovery from the procedure does interrupt your life for a few weeks, but in my experience patients feel the temporary disruption is well worth it. As you have already discovered, no amount of diet and exercise is going to correct the permanent changes made to your abdomen. It sounds as though you have made provisions to help with your 2 year old for the first week post op. You won't be dancing those the first 48 hours, but by day three your daughter will be able to sit next to you and read a book. The recovery is very similar to a woman recovering from a c-section. By two weeks post-op, you will be feeling much more mobile although you will still have to modify lifting. In speaking with my patients several months after their surgery, they are so focused on their new improved bodies, that they hardly mention the early recovery. And yes, the scar is necessary, but again it should be easily covered by a bikini and well worth the trade off.
Google+

Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog