Q: I’m A Young Woman Who Has Had A Tummy Tuck And Breast Lift With Augmentation. . .

March 17, 2011
by Dr. Carlin Vickery

Q: I'm a young woman who has had a tummy tuck and breast lift with augmentation. I'm 21 now and my husband and I would like to have a child. I'm wondering now, how bad my skin will be after having a child. If I eat right and exercise while pregnant can I expect my skin to snap back as well as it does for other women my age, or do I have more of a chance of it remaining lax since I have had to have the tummy tuck and breast lift before?

A: It's difficult to answer your question without seeing the quality of your skin. Most 21 year olds have excellent skin tone and unless they have had major weight loss creating an excess apron of lower abdominal skin, it is unusual to need a tummy tuck before having a child. There are a small number of patients who have a genetic laxity of their skin which predisposes them to stretching everywhere. Thus the answer to your question is related to the reason you needed the abdominalplasty and the quality of your remaining skin. Certainly pregnancy is a major stress to any abdominal skin so that if you have a predisposition to stretching, you may still be at increased risk for abdominal stretching after pregnancy.
Google+

Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog