Q: Possible to Have Complete Breast Reduction and Implants?

June 6, 2011
by Dr. Carlin Vickery

Q: I'm 5'3, 120 lbs, 27-year-old with 34D breasts. They are very uncomfortable. My lower back always hurts (while sleeping, sitting, etc). Is it possible to have a complete breast reduction and then insert breast implants? Or would they keep growing afterwards and look worse? Also, is it better to do this after I have children? My breasts have gone from 34B to 34D in the last 5 years and I'm scared they will just keep growing.

A: Traditional breast reduction will make your breasts smaller, narrow and lift your breasts. If you do not have breast tissue in the upper part of your chest wall, you will not have the major cleavage seen with breast implants. If that is the appearance that you wish, then a larger reduction could be performed and implants could then be placed to give you more upper pole fullness. You will have to consider that you will need to maintain the implants over your lifetime as they generally last only 10 to 15 years. Additionally breast implants can have rippling and firmness known as capsule contracture.

Breast reduction can be done at any age and many 20 to 30 year old women elect to have it performed. I don't recommend it if you are planning to get pregnant within the next year or so as pregnancy will have an effect on most women's breasts. Usually most breasts stop growing dramatically in your 20's as long as you maintain your weight.
Google+

Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog