Q: Second Breast Reduction – Will It Make Scar / Sensation Worse?

May 31, 2011
by Dr. Leo Keegan

Q: I had a breast reduction 5 years ago. My true cup size was a G cup, and I asked to go down to a C cup. I ended up with a D cup size and after being pregnant, my cup size is larger. I have quite a bit of scar tissue below the breast (around the U shape incision), and my question is, would a second breast reduction make the scar tissue worse? Also would a second surgery effect my nipple sensation?

A: You would be certainly need an evaluation with a plastic surgeon to give you definitive answers to your questions. In general a second breast reduction would incorporate your existing scars so they can possibly be improved. Nipple sensation would be at risk of alteration.

Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog