Q: Will a Tummy Tuck and Breast Implants Make My Stomach and Chest Look “Normal”

April 4, 2011
by Dr. Leo Keegan

Q: I'm a 6'1, 27 year old, female who weighs 232 lbs. The majority of my weight is hanging on my abdomen and sides. I do cardio almost everyday and I'm in considerably good shape for my weight-as I've been an athlete for the majority of my life. Although I've never had children, the massive weight gain and loss has caused my skin to lose its elasticity. Is it practical to think that a tummy tuck and breast implants will make my stomach and chest look "normal" again at my present weight?

A: Good work on the exercise. You should be commended and continue at it. Despite your weight you should be able to get significant improvement with a tummy tuck, liposuction and breast lift or reduction. Your result will be even better if you are able to get down closer to your ideal body weight.

Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog