Q: Will I Get Rid Of Stretch Marks With a Mommy Makeover?

March 22, 2011
by Dr. Leo Keegan

Q: When I was 8 months along in my pregnancy, I got PUPPP which created very severe stretch marks. I have these stretch marks a little over an inch above my belly button, all over my lower tummy, and a little on my hips. I am 22 years old, 5'4", 148 lbs., and in the process of losing 38 lbs. I have one child but not planning on having any more. Will a Mommy Makeover get rid of the stretch marks? I have a C-section scar from getting an ovarian cyst removed when I was 16. Will the incision start from this scar?

A: Good luck on your ongoing weight loss. A tummy tuck either alone or as a part of a Mommy Makeover will likely allow the removal of all your stretch marks from you existing scar to your belly button. The stretch marks above your belly button may remain but they will be located just above your new scar in the lower abdomen and be much less noticeable. The new scar will likely be placed just below your existing scar, but it will need to extend longer on either side toward your hips.

Tags: , ,
Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog