Tummy Tuck & Breast Implants at Same Time?

Question: Is It Safe to Have a Tummy Tuck and Breast Implants at the Same Time?

Is it safe to have a tummy tuck, breast lift w/ augmentation during the same surgery day? I am 37 with no health complications, only 2 surgeries to date (a C-section and Sleeve Gastrectomy). I do not suffer from heart disease or high blood pressure. I don't smoke or drink. Thank You

Plastic Surgeon Dr. Carlin Vickery Answers: Yes, for most patients who are in good health, it is possible to perform both these surgeries at the same time: however, a surgeon may prefer to stage the procedures if a patient has a great deal of excess abdominal skin laxity requiring a very extensive tummy tuck. In patient’s with excessive abdominal skin and skin laxity, it may be better to set the abdominal skin tension first and allowing it to heal before performing a breast lift. Waiting for a second surgery insures that the inframammary fold (the lowest point of the breast) will not be pulled into the abdomen creating an obvious scar.

Categories: New York Plastic Surgery Blog